to top
+49 8076 88790

Acceptance test by a technical expert – this is what you have to know

09.04.2018 von Robert Altmann

The legal foundations about this are listed in the German Social Accident Insurance Regulation (DGUV) 52 “Cranes” and the scope of the inspection in DGUV GS 309-001. There is a distinction between inspections for which the manufacturer is responsible and in inspections where the crane operator carries responsibility. The advance and follow-up inspection is in the manufacturer’s area of responsibility while the operator is responsible for the acceptance test.


Acceptance test by a technical expert – what has to be tested and when?

To guarantee a smooth start and safe operation, new cranes are subject to a purchase obligation. The inspection must be performed on the operational crane.

The acceptance test focuses on the functionality and safety of the crane system: For example, there is a test that determines whether the tested and nominal loads can be picked up safely by the crane, the machinery track and its substructure. Existing safety equipment is also tested for effectiveness, suitability and completeness.

A significant part of the test is dedicated to checking the documentation, since this constitutes an essential condition for approving the system for traffic operations.

 

Who is considered a technical expert?

A technical expert is someone who has the specialised knowledge and familiarity with relevant standards and regulations to properly evaluate the safety and serviceability of a crane. When it comes to the acceptance test for an operational crane, this can be either technical experts from the crane manufacturer or those who are qualified according to section 28 DGUV regulation 53 “Cranes”.

- Technical expert from the crane manufacturer: This is a person whom the crane manufacturer has assigned as a technical expert due to his or her professional experience and specialised knowledge.
- Technical expert according to section 28 DGUV regulation 53: According to this regulation, a technical expert is someone who is authorised as such by the accident insurance carrier or the technical inspection agencies.

What is the difference between an acceptance by a technical expert and an inspection by a trained professional?

If a new crane is not yet operational on delivery but must first be installed or constructed (such as an overhead crane), the mandatory inspection must take place before its first operation. This must be performed by a technical expert. It is different for recurring inspections, which are primarily made by a trained professional.

As a trained professional, the person must also be able to evaluate the operational condition of a crane system on the basis of one’s (specialised) knowledge. But this does not require an official authorisation so that qualified technicians as well as crane foremen, civil engineers and machine foremen may also serve as trained professionals for an inspection.

On the whole, the differentiation between a technical expert and trained professional is relevant not just in terms of the acceptance test and inspection before first operation but also regarding recurring accident prevention inspections (UVV).

 

As a manufacturer of highly specialised crane systems, ALTMANN GmbH has qualified personnel for both expert inspection as well as for recurring inspections.